Maori Sports Profiles & Database

Albert (Opai) Asher

Ngati Pakenga, Ngati Pikiao, Te Arawa
RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE

Albie Pryor

Ngati Awa, Ngati Rangitihi
RUGBY

Angus Douglas

Te Arawa, Ngati Raukawa
RUGBY

Bill Bush

Ngati Tawharetoa, Te Whanau-a-Apanui
RUGBY

Chubb Tangaroa

Ngati Kahungunu
SOFTBALL

Dallas Seymour

Ngati Hikairoa
RUGBY, RUGBY SEVENS

Daniella Smith

Ngapuhi
BOXING

David Dixon

Waikato, Ngati Te Rangi
GRIDIRON, RUGBY

Dinny Mohi

Ngati Tuwharetoa, Te Arawa
RUGBY, TENNIS

Dion Lane

Ngapuhi
WOODCHOPPING

Elva Love (nee Enoka)

Ngai Kahungunu, Te Ati Awa
HOCKEY

Eric Rush

Ngapuhi
RUGBY, RUGBY SEVENS

Farah Palmer

Tainui, Ngati Maniapoto
RUGBY

Frances Taumata (nee Pere)

Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki Rongomaiwahine
GOLF

Frano Botica

Ngapuhi
RUGBY, RUGBY SEVENS, RUGBY LEAGUE

George Nepia

Ngati Porou, Ngati Kahungunu
RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE

Hayley Palmer

Tainui
SWIMMING

Howie Tamati

Te ati Awa, Ngati Mutunga, Ngai Tahu
RUGBY LEAGUE

Jane Te Hira (nee Maxwell)

Ngapuhi
INDOOR BASKETBALL, SOFTBALL, HOCKEY

Jarrad Martin

Ngati Mutunga
SOFTBALL

Jason Wynyard

Ngapuhi, Ngāti Maniapoto
WOODCHOPPING, SAWING

Jim Maniapoto

Ngati Tuwharetoa,Tuhourangi, Ngati Pikiao, Wanganui
RUGBY

John Waititi

Te Whanau-a-Apanui
SOFTBALL, TABLE TENNIS, TENNIS

John Taiaroa

Ngai Tahu
RUGBY, ATHLETICS, CRICKET

John (Hoani) MacDonald

Rangitane
ROWING, RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE, TENNIS

Johnny (JB) Smith

Ngapuhi
RUGBY

Joseph Warbrick

Ngati Rangitihi
RUGBY

June Mariu (nee Waititi)

Te Whanau-a-Apanui, Ngati Porou
BASKETBALL, NETBALL, HOCKEY, SOFTBALL

Kelly Evernden

Ngato Porou, Ngati Maru
TENNIS

Kevin Tamati

Ngati Kahungunu, Ngati Mutunga
RUGBY LEAGUE

Kurupo Tareha

Ngati Kahungunu, Ngati Te Whatu-i-apiti
GOLF

Lally Haddon

Ngapuhi
RUGBY

Leanne Walker

Te Whanau-a-Apanui
BASKETBALL, TOUCH RUGBY

Lisa Tamati

Te Ati Awa, Ngati Raukawa
ULTRA MARATHON

Louisa Wall

Ngati Tuwharetoa, Waikato
RUGBY, NETBALL, JAVELIN

Mackie Herewini

Ngati Tuwharetoa
LAWN BOWLS, JOCKEY, BOXING, TENNIS, RUGBY, GOLF

Margaret Hiha (nee Raureti)

Ngati Rangitihi, Ngati Whakaue, Ngati Pikiao, Tuhourangi
HOCKEY, TENNIS, SOFTBALL, BASKETBALL

Margaret (Meg) Matangi

Te Atiawa, Taranaki, Ngati Mutunga
BASKETBALL (NETBALL)

Maunga Emery

Ngati Maniapoto
RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE

Michael Campbell

Ngati Ruanui, Ngati Rauru
GOLF

Michael Walker

Te Arawa
JOCKEY

Mihi Wells

Ngapuhi
BODYBOARDING

Millie Khan (nee King)

Ngati Rangitihi
LAWN BOWLS

Mirth Solomon (nee Te Moananui)

Tainui
NETBALL

Mita Mohi

Ngati Tuwharetoa, Te Arawa
RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE, WRESTLING

Moana Whaanga (nee Manley)

Te Arawa
SWIMMING

Muru Walters

Ngapuhi
RUGBY

Neti Traill (nee Davis)

Ngapuhi
TABLE TENNIS

Pat Walsh

Ngapuhi
RUGBY

Peter Martin

Te Arawa
FIELD ATHLETICS

Philip Orchard


RUGBY LEAGUE

Pita Ririnui


RUGBY, RUGBY LEAGUE

Rebecca Chaplow (nee Faulkner)

Ngai Te Rangi
NETBALL

Rebecca Rolls

Ngati Porou
CRICKET, FOOTBALL

Rewa Hudson

Whakatohea
TENNIS

Richard (Dick) Pelham

Ngati Whakaue
RUGBY, SWIMMING, SURF LIFESAVING, WATER POLO,

Riki Ellison

Ngati Tahu
GRIDIRON

Ron Rangi


RUGBY

Ruia Morrison-Davy MBE

Te Arawa, Ngati Tuwharetoa
TENNIS, NETBALL

Ruth Maspero (Lidgard)

Ngati Porou ki Harataunga
ROWING, NETBALL

Shelley Stephens

Ngapuhi
TENNIS

Shelley Kitchen

Ngapuhi
SQUASH

Sid Going

Ngapuhi
RUGBY

Sir Tamati Reedy

Ngati Porou
RUGBY, TENNIS, MARATHON

Sonny Pehi

Ngapuhi
BOXING

Taini Jamison (nee Royal)

Ngati Maru, Ngai Tahu
NETBALL, TENNIS

Tori (Sana Torium) Reid

Ngati Porou
RUGBY

Waimarama Taumaunu

Ngati Porou, Ngai Tahu
NETBALL

Waka Nathan


RUGBY

Wayne (Buck) Shelford

Ngapuhi
RUGBY

Wynton Rufer

Ngati Porou
SOCCER